+30 210 7232379   
8 G. Sissini str. Ilissia - Athens, 115 28
Javascript must be enabled to continue!

Eleni Arapaki

Certificate of Higher Education:

2000 – 2005 Pagration, Martial Arts, Athens (GR)

2007 – 2010 State School of Dance, KSOT, Athens (GR), Undergraduate diploma in Contemporary Dance

2010 – 2012 SEAD, Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance Postgraduate diploma in Contemporary Dance

2015 Yoga Instructor Ashtanga-Vinyasa Flow Yoga


Techniques and teachers I worked with:

Ballet: Cristian Tarcea, Libby Far, Carlos Matos, Janyce Michellod, Pierre Tavernier,
Emi Korfia

Contemporary: Zuzana Kozankova, Matej Kejzar, Jozef Fruzek, Evangelia Kapetanea,
Milan Kozanek, Tono Lachky, Martin Kilvady, Paul Blackman, Roberto Olivan, Magdalena Reiter, Stephanie Cumming, Nicolas Vladyslav, Christine Gouzelis, Elias Lazaridis, Stella Zannou, Jorge Crecis, Milan Herich, Milan Tomasik, Peter Jasko, Konstandina Efthimiadou, Quan Bui Ngoc, Juliana Pires Neves, Cruz Mata, Eleonore Valere

Improvisation: Martin Kilvady, Milan Tomasik, Peter Jasko, Jozef Frucek, Matej Kejzar

Yoga: Jelka Milic, Zoé Knights, Ariadna Castorena

Tai Chi: Jozef Frucek

Workshops:

2006: Jacobs Pillow, Musical-Jazz and Modern

2006 – 2013: Jozef Frucek and Linda Kapetanea

2007 – 2010: Tedd Stoffer, Technique and choreography

2007 – 2010: Kitt Johnson, Improvisation and choreography

2007 – 2010: David Hernandez, Choreography

2007 – 2010: Nana Vaxla, Choreography

2007 – 2009: Paul Blackman and Christine Gouzeli

2007 – 2013: Stella Zannou

2010 – 2011: Christina Sougioultzi

2011: Les Slovaks

2012: Juliana Pires Neves

2012 – 2013: Konstandina Efthimiadou

2012- Deltebre Dansa

2013- David Zambrano

Work experience:

2009: Linda Kapetaneas and Jozef Frucek team , Teknopolis dance Festival, Athens (GR)

– ‘Sudden showers of silence’ (duo part)

2010: Open studio Gala at the State School of Dance

2011: Sonya Levin – ‘This game has no name’

2011: Carlos Matos – ‘On hold’

2011: Sidi Larbi – ‘Corpus Bach’ and ‘Foi’

2011: Jasmin Vardimon – ‘Yesterday’

2011: Martin Kilvady – Improvisation

2012: Paul Blackman and Christine Gouzeli – ‘Limbo’

2012: Eleonore Valere – ‘Six Mini Moods’

2012: Solo Project SEAD, Akram Khan – fragment ‘Vertical Road’

Choreographer/helper: Konstandina Efthimiadou

2013: Elena Arapaki, Emilie De Roo, Nathan Jardin, Lacek Takács in collaboration with live guitar,

Markos Destefanos, Petros Kampourakis, Thanos Athanasiadis, Victor Toral

- ‘No, Any, Some, Every …Body’

2013: Eleni Arapaki ,Alexander Wengler- 180 degrees

2013: Nobulus Dance Company- Out of the Shadow

2014:De Vries+Partners GMBH in collaboration with Gotra Company-Beijing Project

2014-2016:Theater Aachen in collaboration with Gotra Company-West Side Story

2014-2015:Gotra Company-Charlie Goes

2016:Onasis Cultural Center-Bodies in Urban Spaces

2016-2017:Sigi Ixthios company- 4.

2017-2018:Sigi Ixthios company- Resist

2018:Nostos festival-Perpata Anamesa

 

Contemporary Dance
Teachers

Modulor Dance Space

Facebook

 
Loading Facebook ...


Stay up to date on our news and special offers

Subscribe to our newsletter